UK Vape Tax 2026: New £2.20 Per 10ml Vaping Duty Explained

On 1 October 2026, new vape duty was introduced in the UK, officially known as Vape Product Duty, or VPD. The new vape tax per 10ml is £2.20, which applies to all forms of vape e-liquid regardless of whether it contains nicotine or not.
But do you need to pay a flat rate of £2.20 with every vape product purchase? Does the new Vaping Products Duty rate apply to vape kits, shortfills and other product lines?
Well! There might be several questions that arise in your mind after the arrival of the £2.20 vape tax UK. And we are here with comprehensive details about UK Vape Tax 2026 that will clear all your queries to make smart purchasing decisions.
Key Highlights of UK E-Liquid Tax 2026
Starting Date - 1 October 2026
Vape tax per 1 ml - £0.22 (22p)
Vape tax per 10ml - £2.20
Vape tax per 100 ml - £22.0
Vape tax per 2 ml pod - £0.44 (44p)
Duty applies to - Nicotine vape liquid and nicotine-free vape liquid
Affected products - e-liquid bottles, prefilled pods, prefilled vape kits, shortfill bottles.
Why has the vape liquid tax increased in the UK?
The UK introduced a £2.20 per 10 ml Vaping Products Duty rate on 1 October 2026 mainly to make vaping less affordable, especially to young people and non-smokers.
-
The UK government aims to increase the rate of vape products to discourage young vapers and teenagers.
-
The new duty is introduced to reduce vaping among people who don’t vape.
-
The government clearly specifies that the new UK e-liquid tax 2026 is designed to make vaping expensive so that it is hard for vapers to purchase it.
-
The new Vaping Products Duty rate is also introduced with the intent to discourage non-smokers and young people from vaping.
-
Another factor in the vape liquid tax increase is to open a new way for revenue collection in the country.
-
Along with that, the new digital Vape Stamp Duty is in effect from 1 October 2026 to ease tracing supply chain movements and prevent illicit trade within the country.
Who Is Liable To Pay Vaping Products Duty Initially?
Currently, this is part of a debate among manufacturers, wholesalers, and suppliers over whether the amount of the increased UK e-liquid tax 2026 should be managed at the supply chain level or passed on to consumers. However, initially, the increased duty is expected to be paid by the manufacturers, importers, and sellers.
How to do vape duty calculation UK after VPD is imposed?
The simple formula to calculate the vape product duty as per the new rule is;
VPD = Vape e-liquid volume (in ml) x × £0.22
For example, if there is a 1 ml prefilled e-liquid pod, it can be £0.22 more expensive after the TPD 2026 introduction. Similarly, a 2 ml e-liquid can cost £0.44 more, and a 10 ml e-juice can cost £2.20 more than the existing/old rate.
What would be the UK vape prices after tax?
The key thing to note is that HMRC confirms £2.20 per 10 ml only for vape e-liquid in the new vape duty. It means the new vape product duty doesn’t apply to any other products that don’t contain e-liquid, such as nicotine pouches, empty pods, vape coils, empty vape kits, and more.
Thus, it’s clear that the increased UK vape duty applies to those products that contain e-liquid with or without nicotine. So now, the new vape duty calculation UK is essential to consider for affected product lines.
So, now, the actual UK vape prices after tax, enforced on 1 October 2026, will include the original price, VPD, VAT, and any other applicable costs. Here is a simple formula to calculate the revised price after UK VPD.
VPD = £0.22 × vape e-liquid volume (in ml)
VAT after VPD = VPD × 20% (as per the existing VAT in the UK)
Estimated new price = Existing price + VPD + VAT on VPD
Let’s understand it with an easy example.
Suppose you are buying a pack of 5 Hayati Pro Ultra Plus 25K Vape Kits, where each kit contains 2 ml + 10 ml + 10 ml prefilled e-liquid. This means the total vape e-liquid in the pack of 5 would be 110 ml.
Now, let’s apply the formula to the current £56.99 price for a box of 5 Hayati Ultra+ 25 kits.
Total e-liquid - 5 x (2 ml + 2 x 10 ml) = 110 ml
Vape Product Duty (VPD) - 110 ml x £0.22 = £24.20
VAT applied on VPD: £24.20 x 20% = £4.84
Total taxable amount - £24.20 + £4.84 = £29.04
Thus, the revised estimated price would be - £56.99 (Existing Price) + £24.20 (VPD) + £4.84 (VAT) = £86.03.
To put it simply, the kits that were costing just £56.99 before the UK e-liquid tax 2026, now it will cost £86.03, equivalent to 50.96% higher.
Should I stock up before the grace period ends?
HMRC states that you can continue selling unstamped e-liquid stock until 31 March 2027, provided that the stock is manufactured or imported before 1 October 2026, as per the new UK e-liquid tax 2026. However, being greedy and restocking the products just because you have enough grace period might be risky, as it may lead you to end up with leftover inventory after the deadline.
Instead, you should make a smart move by considering the following while taking advantage of cost/margin;
-
Analyze the fast-moving e-liquid items on the shelf.
-
Verify the batch with an evident production date.
-
Ensure the product is manufactured before 1 October 2026.
-
Check your sales history to take a calculated risk.
-
Predict if you can clear the unstamped stocks on or before 31 March 2027.
How can customers leverage the benefits of the VPD grade period?
How can customers leverage the benefits of the VPD grade period?
-
Vapers can still enjoy the pre-VPD benefits by finding legitimate sources like The Vape Giant to buy duty-free e-liquid products until the stock lasts.
-
Customers can consistently look on vaping websites for promotional or stock clearance sales offers.
-
They can compare the pricing based on new vs. old manufactured vape e-liquid products.
-
Vape consumers can prioritize restocking the costly or bulk products as per their need, to save more on pre-VPD sales.
What should retailers do with existing stocks?
As the Vaping Products Duty rate applies to products that contain nicotine or nicotine-free e-liquid, retailers should prioritize filtering out the inventory. You should first identify the eligible products that need to be cleared at the earliest at the pre-VPD rate. Then plan a hard stock-clearance deadline with a strategic sales approach to clear out allowed, duty-free products.
Further, vape retailers should start following the practice of not buying unstamped stock or products that were manufactured before 1 October 2026. Also, they should avoid sourcing questionable or less-demanding vape products to maintain cash flow. This will help retailers and wholesalers to be organized and compliant with the new vape duty in the UK while securing the sales margin even during the transition period.





